South Africa’s tail wins the argument on paper, but Australia’s tail won the match. Over two Durban innings, the hosts’ bottom five collected 172 runs against 156 from the visitors, and since January 2024 they average 25.82 per wicket to Australia’s 24.04. Even so, one ninth-wicket stand of 134 helped Australia take the opener by 214 runs, and the margin says plenty about how tails really matter. The Gqeberha Test from 18 October, the second of the series, decides which reading holds up.
Durban Numbers Tell Two Stories
Australia posted 390 and 314/6 declared, while South Africa answered with 284 and 206, so the 214-run margin looks comfortable. The visitors’ numbers 7 to 11 contributed only 85 in the first innings, with Cummins hitting 43 and Lyon adding 27. In the second, they needed just 71, since Webster (39 not out) and Cummins (32 not out) finished the job before the declaration.
South Africa’s tail did more heavy lifting. Harmer made 35 not out, Maharaj 34, Jansen 26 and Nortje 16 in the first innings, and with Verreynne’s 11, that came to 122. The second innings was thinner at 50 runs, with Jansen’s 35 the only real resistance while Harmer and Verreynne both departed for nothing.
Side | Innings | Tail Runs |
|---|---|---|
Australia | First | 85 |
Australia | Second | 71 |
South Africa | First | 122 |
South Africa | Second | 50 |
South Africa vs Australia Test 2026 lower order
Looking back to January 2024, the long view favours the home side. Their tail has piled up 103.28 runs across those innings at 25.82 per wicket, whereas Australia’s has produced 96.16 at 24.04. That gap of 1.78 runs per wicket is small, yet it points to a unit that usually offers a little more.
Averages hide timing, though. Hazlewood has a career batting mark of just 11.93, which tells you how little Australia expect from the last man, and they still found enough elsewhere. A tail earns its reputation through the moments a match turns, not through a spreadsheet of per-wicket returns.
The 134-Run Stand That Broke Durban
Renshaw and Lyon put on 134 for the ninth wicket, taking 286 balls to do it, and nobody has stitched together a bigger one for Australia against South Africa. Renshaw finished as the visitors’ leading scorer with 190 and 82. Notice that he sat in three of the four biggest tail partnerships, which means Australia’s lower order was largely shielded rather than tested.
South Africa’s best response was Maharaj and Harmer adding 52 for the ninth wicket. That stand was respectable, yet it was well short of the 134 that took the game away from them. The contrast shows how Australia’s tail benefited from a set batter at the other end.
Wicket | Runs | Batters |
|---|---|---|
9th | 134 | Renshaw and Lyon (Australia) |
7th | 86 | Renshaw and Cummins (Australia) |
9th | 52 | Maharaj and Harmer (South Africa) |
10th | 26 | Renshaw and Hazlewood (Australia) |
Gqeberha Squads Raise Selection Questions
South Africa named a 17-man group for the second Test under Bavuma. Spinners Harmer, Maharaj and Muthusamy sit beside the quicks Rabada, Nortje, Jansen and Paterson, while Mulder, Bosch and Coetzee add all-round options. Plenty of those names can bat, which gives the selectors room to lengthen the order if they wish, though the eventual eleven is not yet known.
Australia travel with Cummins as captain, plus Starc, Hazlewood, Lyon, Webster and Carey, and Inglis is available. Their final team is equally unclear, since the squad is named but the eleven is not. Whoever lands in the lower slots will inherit the lessons of Durban, where partnering a settled batter mattered more than raw tail strength.
Two Ideas Will Decide Gqeberha
The case for South Africa rests on volume and consistency. Their tail scored more in total, averages better over two years, and found a late-order hero in Jansen, who passed 25 in both innings. If that depth shows up again, they can claw back runs that Australia’s top order will otherwise bank.
The case for Australia rests on partnerships and a batter willing to farm the strike. In the South Africa vs Australia Test 2026 lower-order contest, the winner will be the side whose tailenders survive alongside a set partner, because Durban showed that an innings can be rebuilt from nowhere. Australia currently own that template.
Do you trust South Africa’s deeper hitters or Australia’s tailenders sheltered by Renshaw in Gqeberha? Tell us in the comments.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Who won the first Test between South Africa and Australia in Durban?
Australia won the Durban Test by 214 runs. They made 390 and 314/6 declared, while South Africa replied with 284 in the first innings and 206 in the second.
Which side has the better tail since January 2024?
South Africa has the stronger tail since January 2024. Their lower order averages 25.82 runs per wicket for 103.28 in total, compared with Australia’s 24.04 per wicket and 96.16.
How many runs did Australia’s lower order score in Durban?
Australia’s numbers 7 to 11 scored 85 and 71. Cummins top-scored in the first innings with 43, and he and Webster stayed unbeaten on 32 and 39 in the second.
What was the biggest tail partnership of the Durban Test?
Renshaw and Lyon shared the biggest stand, 134 for the ninth wicket. It lasted 286 balls and is Australia’s best ninth-wicket partnership against South Africa, which swung the match decisively.
When is the second Test between South Africa and Australia?
The second Test runs from 18 to 22 October in Gqeberha. South Africa have named a 17-man squad led by Bavuma, while Australia will again be captained by Cummins.


