Number three suits the left-hander better, and his latest numbers make that hard to dispute. Three innings there have produced 146 runs at an average of 48.67 and a strike rate of 175.90, far ahead of his two opening knocks. He has also scored 451 runs at a strike rate of 196.94 across his last seven T20s. The sample is small, but the early evidence points firmly toward the middle of the order. That gap is wide enough to guide the next selection meeting.

 

Evidence From the Sri Lanka Series

 

The recent series against Sri Lanka gave the clearest window into his game. He made 50 off 29 balls in the opener and shared a 92-run second-wicket stand, then followed it with 96 off 51 balls in the next match. In that second game the openers were Farhan and Fakhar, and the powerplay ended 55 without loss, so he walked in against a settled platform.

 

The third game ended in a duck and a Sri Lanka win, which cooled the excitement. Still, two scores of fifty or more in three innings at this level is rare for a young batter. That is a strong burst of output for a player still settling into international cricket. The failure shows the risk of the role, yet it does not change the direction of the data.

 

Pakistan T20I Maaz Sadaqat batting position

 

Splitting his innings by role gives a lopsided picture. At number three he has 3 innings, 146 runs and an average of 48.67, while as an opener he has 2 innings and 42 runs at 21.00. The strike rate gap is also wide, at 175.90 against 140.00.

 

Context matters, because two innings cannot carry a full verdict. A left-hander who arrives after the openers have settled can attack from the first ball, which suits his hitting style. The top three for Pakistan in the Asia Cup averaged 22.02 at a strike rate of 118.36, so a pace of 175 stands out.

 

Role

Innings

Runs

Average

Strike Rate

Opener

2

42

21.00

140.00

No. 3

3

146

48.67

175.90

 

Powerplay Strength Against Middle Overs

 

Phase data shows where his value lies. His powerplay strike rate of 164.63 beats the middle-overs rate of 135.15, so he does more damage while fielders are restricted. Farhan shows a similar split, going from 169.57 to 116.28, while Fakhar stays high in both phases.

 

Salman Agha is the outlier, striking at 375.00 in the powerplay against 145.45 afterwards. Because wickets tend to fall early, number three often comes in during those first six overs, which is exactly where Sadaqat scores fastest. That timing makes the middle slot a better match than a fresh-ball role.

 

Batter

Powerplay SR (Overs 0-5)

Middle-Overs SR (Overs 6-14)

Sahibzada Farhan

169.57

116.28

Fakhar Zaman

187.50

172.50

Maaz Sadaqat

164.63

135.15

Salman Agha

375.00

145.45

 

Comparing Him With Babar and Salman

 

The recent number three history gives useful context. Babar has scored 2,973 runs as an opener at a strike rate of 130.56, and 1,372 runs at three with a strike rate of 125.6. Salman Agha at three has 177 runs at an average of 35.40 and a strike rate of 165.42. Those figures come from far larger samples than his own, which makes any comparison tentative.

 

Both marks trail the youngster’s 175.90 at number three. The comparison is unfair because career figures cover years of cricket, but the direction is plain. A strike rate near 176 would give the side the aggression its top three lacked in recent tournaments.

 

Final Case for the Middle Slot

 

His bowling adds a second skill. He is a slow left-armer who took 3-23 in an ODI against Bangladesh, though he did not bowl in the second T20I against Sri Lanka. A batter who can offer overs gives selectors flexibility, and that flexibility is worth more from the middle order than from the top.

 

The case is not airtight, because the data covers only a handful of games and his highest T20 score of 114 off 58 balls came in a CPL final. Even so, the Pakistan T20I Maaz Sadaqat batting position question has an answer for now: number three, where his numbers are strongest. Selectors should stay patient and keep him there through the next series.

 

Should the selectors lock him in at number three, or does he deserve another chance as an opener? Share your view in the comments.

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

 

How many runs has Maaz Sadaqat scored at number three?

He has scored 146 runs in three innings at number three. That works out to an average of 48.67 and a strike rate of 175.90, well ahead of his opening returns.

 

What is his highest score in T20I cricket?

His highest T20I score is 96 off 51 balls against Sri Lanka. His overall T20 best is 114 off 58 balls, made in the Caribbean Premier League final.

 

Is he a bowler as well as a batter?

Yes, he bowls slow left-arm orthodox. He took 3-23 in an ODI against Bangladesh, though he did not bowl in the second T20I against Sri Lanka.

 

Which franchise teams has he represented?

He played for Peshawar Zalmi in 2025 and Hyderabad Kingsmen in 2026. Both stints came in the PSL, where he built a reputation as an aggressive left-hander with a high strike rate.

 

How has the national top three scored recently?

The top three averaged 22.02 in the Asia Cup 2025. Their strike rate was only 118.36, which explains why many fans now want a faster number three.

 

Disclaimer: This blog post reflects the author’s personal insights and analysis. Readers are encouraged to consider the perspectives shared and draw their own conclusions.